BOARD OF SELECTMEN
MARTIN CROWLEY, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
DAVID SHEEDY, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
WILLIAM DOWLING EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 6:30 pm MEETING OF Monday, August 25, 2014
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
OPEN FORUM
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
6:30 pm OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance
6:35 pm OPEN FORUM
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes from the 5:30 p.m. August 11, 2014 Board of Selectmen’s meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes from the August 11, 2014 regularly scheduled Board of Selectmen’s meeting.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the recommendation from the Conservation Commission to accept a parcel of land on Plymouth Street, Map 51, Lot 7 as a gift of land by Deborah Nutter and Susan Nutter.
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the re-appointment of Thomas E. Williams as a member of the Recreation Commission for the term of July 1, 2014 through June 30, 2017.
5. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the re-appointment of John Shea as a member of the Recreation Commission for the term of July 1, 2014 through June 30, 2017.
6. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of Peter Santilli as an alternate member of the Agricultural Commission for the term of August 25, 2014 through June 30, 2017.
7. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the Walnut Street Water Main Replacement and Appurtenant Work Agreement between the Town of East Bridgewater and E. Watson Excavating, Inc.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
(Open 1st Sat. of Month in the months of Jan. and Feb.)
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. NEW HOLIDAY SCHEDULE FOR TRASH & RECYCLING!
Holidays Being Observed Are:
New Year’s, Memorial Day, July 4th, Labor Day, Thanksgiving & Christmas
All other weeks will be regular schedule!
All Trash and Recycling Must be out by 7:00 AM!
3. Dog licenses were due as of July 1st, any dog not licensed by September 1st will be issued a late fee of $25 1st offense, $50 2nd offense and $100 for 3rd plus offenders.
Dogs that have an expired rabies vaccination, according to the Town Clerk’s records will be issued a $50 violation fee.
If you have any questions or if you no longer have a dog please contact the office at 508-378-1606
4. The State Primary will be held on Tuesday, September 9th at the Jr/Sr High School. Polling hours will be 7 AM to 8 PM. Please use the entrance to the left of the main entrance. Voting will take place in the Gymnasium. School will be in session on that day. Any questions, please call the Town Clerk’s office at 378-1606.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, August 25, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, August 27, 7:00 p.m. – PAC
Monday, September 8, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, September 10, 4:45 p.m. – E.B. Drug Coalition
Monday, September 15, 5:00 p.m. – Rep. Diehl’s Office Hours
Tuesday, September 16, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Wednesday, September 17, 7:00 p.m. – Republican Town Committee
Thursday, September 18, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, August 25, 5:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, September 2, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Wednesday, September 3, 7:00 p.m. – Zoning Board of Appeals
Tuesday, September 9, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, September 15, 7:00 p.m. – Friends of Trails
Thursday, September 18, 6:30 p.m. – Pompono Pines
Tuesday, September 23, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Wednesday, September 24, 9:00 a.m. – Library Building Committee
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Monday, August 25, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Monday, September 8, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Wednesday, September 10, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
Monday, September 15, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Monday, September 22, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, September 15, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, August 12, 7 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, August 13, 7 p.m. – EB BASE
Monday, August 25, 7 p.m. – Historical Commission
Tuesday, August 26, 7 p.m. – Conservation Commission
|